Pay. Bill provides management and employee training on workplace legal issues, and also conducts workplace investigations and legal audits. See 29 C.F.R. As a general matter, most students who work for their college or university are hourly non-exempt workers and do not work more than 40 hours per week. Section 13(a)(1) and Section 13(a)(17) also exempt certain computer employees. Teaching Assistant. Bill is a partner at Franczek P.C. This fact sheet provides information on the exemption from minimum wage and overtime pay provided by Sections 13(a)(1) of theFLSAas defined by Regulations,29 C.F.R. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". The amount of time the coach spends instructing student-athletes in a team sport is relevant, but not the exclusive factor, in determining the coachs exempt status. Download the Pay Rate Tables.